Growler & Daimler Logos

34th National Rally Logo

Back to National Rally Page 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016


Jaguar National Rally Results - Noosa 2003

Hosted by the Jaguar Drivers Club of Queensland


Concours d'Elegance

AWARD ENTRANT VEHICLE YEAR CLUB
GOLD 1st Outright David and Kate McKnight X300 Sport 1996 JDCQ
GOLD 2nd Outright Ken and Christine White XK 140 OTS 1955 JDCA
GOLD 3rd Outright John and Jan Nixon E Type S1 FHC 1962 JDCQ
GOLD Tom and Irene Ross S Type V6 SE 2000 JDCQ
SILVER Brian and Diana Hogan E Type S2 FHC 1971 JDCA
SILVER Terry and Di Cooper S Type Sport 2001 JDCQ
SILVER Lyn and Jan Cooper S Type V8 SE 1999 JDCA
SILVER Braham and Barbara Lieberman XJ SC 1985 JDCA
SILVER Barry and Joy Cooper E Type S1.5 FHC 1968 JDCQ
SILVER Bruce and Pat Elliot-Smith 420G 1969 JCCV
SILVER Michael and Pamela Pain XK 150 OTS 1958 JDCA
BRONZE Peter and Lourdes Millikin X300 Sovereign 1996 JCCV
BRONZE Tony and Karen Curtis XJ S V12 1989 JDCQ
BRONZE Mike and Pam Downey XK 120 OTS 1949 JDCA
BRONZE Ron and May Gaudion XK140 DHC 1956 JDCQ
BRONZE Kurt and Ingrid Lindener E Type S3 FHC 1971 JDCQ

Concours d'Etat

AWARD ENTRANT VEHICLE YEAR CLUB
GOLD None Awarded      
SILVER 1st Outright Malcolm and Toni Ireland XK 150 FHC 1958 JDCA
SILVER 2nd Outright Russ and Jan Thompson X300 Sovereign 1996 JDCQ
SILVER 3rd Outright West and Lyn Evers XJ S 1977 JDCQ
SILVER John and Janice Ratter Mk 2 1963 JDCA
SILVER Ian and Roberta Thomas XK 150 FHC 1958 JDCQ
SILVER Paul and Barbara Edwards E Type S1 1965 JDCQ
SILVER Gary and Anita Lock Mk 2 3.8 1963 JDCQ
SILVER Christopher and Shelley Marsh XJ6 S3 Sovereign 1984 JDCA
SILVER George and Norma Frame S Type V8 1999 JDCQ
BRONZE Col and Wilhelmina Lee E Type S2 OTS 1970 JDCQ
BRONZE Bob and Sherril Lewis XK 150 FHC 1958 JDCQ
BRONZE Ian and Vicky McKinney E Type S2 2+2 1969 JDCQ
BRONZE Barry and Kay Challenor Daimler 2.5 V8 1966 JDCQ
BRONZE Terry and Nina Stevenson XJ6 S3 Sovereign 1986 JDCQ
BRONZE David and Robyn Hughes E Type S2 1969 JDCQ
BRONZE Peter and Lorraine Finn X300 Sport 1996 JDCQ
BRONZE Peter Lehrke and Pam Neuendorf XJ SC 1985 JDCQ
BRONZE Barry and Joanne Cranitch XJ40 Sovereign 1990 JDCQ
BRONZE Daryl and Lyn Shaw 240 1968 JDCQ
BRONZE Ian and Corrie Maitland XK150 DHC 1958 JCCWA
BRONZE Geoff and Lizzie Scott Mk 2 1966 JDCA
BRONZE Tom and Sheena Kuzman XJ 12C S2 1976 JDCQ
BRONZE Greg Patterson E Type S1 FHC 1964 JDCQ

Sporting Results

CLASS POSITION ENTRANT VEHICLE YEAR CLUB
A No Entries
B 1st John Tuppicoff Mk 7 1954 JDCQ
C 1st Geoffrey Bott E Type S1 FHC 1964 JDCA
2nd John Weekes E Type S1.5 OTS 1967 JDCQ
3rd Ian Cummins E Type S1 OTS 1964 JDCA
D 1st Warwick McAllister Mk 2 1962 JDCQ
2nd Geoff Baker Mk 2 1966 JDCQ
3rd Daryl Shaw 240 1968 JDCQ
E 1st Tom Kuzman XJ 12C S2 1976 JDCQ
2nd Manuel Mifsud XJ6 S3 Sovereign 1984 JDCA
3rd Max Parnell XJ6 S1 Daimler 1973 JDCQ
F 1st Bryan White XJ S V12 1990 JDCQ
2nd Tony Pallas XJ S 1978 JDCA
3rd Chris Edwards XJ S 1994 JCCT
G 1st Warwick Clifton XJR 1994 JDCA
2nd Mark Toomey XJ40 Sovereign 1990 JCCV
3rd Richard Sellers XJR 1995 JDCSA
H 1st Denis Stone SS100 Replica 1937 JDCQ

Perpetual Trophies

Sir William Lyons Trophy (Outright Winner National Concours d'Elegance)
David and Kate McKnight - X300 Sport (JDCQ)

Lofty England Sporting Trophy (Highest Placed Sports Car in the National Concours d'Elegance)

Ken and Christine White - XK 140 OTS (JDCA)

Coventry Jaguar Spares Trophy (Most desirable Car of the Day in the National Concours d'Elegance)

Ken and Christine White - XK 140 OTS (JDCA)

Jaguar Cars Trophy (Best Aggregate Point Score in the Concours d'Elegance and Sporting Events at the National Rally)

Brian and Diana Hogan - E Type S2 FHC (JDCA)

Terry Kelly Memorial Age/Distance Trophy (Awarded to a car that was driven to the National Rally)

Barry and Lyn Kenny - XK 150S FHC (JCCWA)

Ron Campbell Memorial Trophy (Awarded to an SS or Classic Jaguar)

Peter and Beverley Briese - SS100 (JCCV)

Tony Reilly Memorial Trophy (Outright Winner of the Sporting Event at the National Rally)

Denis Stone - SS100 Replica

Brysons Concours Team Trophy (Awarded to the club with the highest point score for the three highest scoring cars in the Concours d'Elegance at the National Rally)

David McKnight, John Nixon, Tom Ross (JDCQ)

Jaguar Car Club Tasmania Team Sporting Trophy (Awarded to either the club with the lowest aggregate score for three road registered club cars or, where it is run, the club winning the interstate relay in the sporting event at the National Rally)

Warwick Clifton, Geoffrey Bott, Wayne Guile (JDCA)

Dawes Underwriting Trophy Encouragement Award (based on the highest aggregate score in the Concours and Sporting Events, for a first time participant in the National Rally)

Brian and Diana Hogan - E Type S2 FHC (JDCA)

Australian Council of Jaguar Clubs Trophy (Outright Winner National Concours d'Etat)

Malcolm and Toni Ireland - XK 150 FHC (JDCA)

Australian Council of Jaguar Clubs Trophy (Best Aggregate Points Score in the Concours d'Etat and Sporting Events at the National Rally)

Denis Stone - SS100 Replica

Andrew Whyte Journalistic Award (Awarded to a member of a club affiliated with the ACJC for the best unpaid article or photograph published in 'The Jaguar Magazine' in the year prior to the National Rally) 
Graham Tutt

Jaguar World - Paul Skilleter Journalistic Award (Awarded Annually to a club member for the best article or photograph published in the magazines of the clubs affiliated with the ACJC in the year prior to the National Rally)

Boyd Kolozs (JCCWA)

About | Affiliated Clubs | Jaguar National Rally | Chairman's Report | Links