Growler & Daimler Logos





Back to National Rally Page 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016


Jaguar National Rally Results - Launceston 2015

Hosted by the Jaguar Car Club of Tasmania


Sir William Lyons Perpetual Trophy
Outright winner in Concours d'Elegance

John Lynn (JDCA) 1965 E Type FHC

Lofty England Trophy
Best sports car in d'Elegance
John Lynn (JDCA) 1965 E Type FHC

Bryson Perpetual Trophy
National Concours d'Elegance Team Trophy
John Spicer (JCCV) 1999 Daimler Super V8
Eldon Smith (JCCV) 1934 SS1
Mike Roddy (JCCV) 1966 E Type S1

Jaguar Cars Perpetual Trophy
Best Aggregate points - Concours d'Elegance and Sporting events
Chris Edwards (JCCT) 2007 XKR

Terry Kelly Memorial Trophy
Age and Longest Distance driven to Rally
Barry Kenny (JCCWA)

Tony Reilly Memorial Trophy
Outright Winner Sporting Event
Wayne Double (JCCT)

Ian Cummins Trophy
Most Desirable Car of the day Not Entered
in Concours
Peter Slater, 1961 E Type S1

Sir Nick Scheele Trophy
Award for best d'Elegance car built in Lyons years
John Lynn (JDCA) 1965 E Type FHC

ACJC Trophy
Outright winner of Concours d'Etat
Tony Robinson (JCCV) XK 150 OTS

ACJC Trophy
Highest Aggregate Score in Concour d'Etat and Sporting Event
Tony Robinson (JCCV) XK 150 OTS

ACJC Trophy
Best Entrant Concours d'Etat Built During Sir William Lyons Years
Tony Robinson (JCCV) XK 150 OTS

ACJC Trophy
Best Entrant Concours d'Etat Built After Sir William Lyons Years
Ray Lopez (JCCV) XJS Convertible

Jaguar Car Club Tasmania Team Sporting Trophy
Best Club in Sporting Event
JCCT - Chris Edwards 2007 XKR - Geoff Leake C Type - Ed Newton 1965 E Type

ACJC National Encouragement Award Highest Aggregate Score for First Time Entry in the d’Elegance Eldon Smith (JCCV) SS1

Andrew Whyte Award
Best Article in "The Jaguar Magazine"
Brett Broughton (JCCWA)

Paul Skilleter Journalistic Award
Best Article in a Club Magazine
Rob Cranna (JDCA)

ACJC Class Trophies


ACJC Best Chassis Based in D’Elegance Eldon Smith (JCCV) SS1

ACJC Best Monocoque in D’Elegance John Spicer (JCCV) 1999 Daimler Super V8

ACJC Best E Type in D’Elegance  John Lynn (JDCA) 1965 E Type FHC

ACJC Best Grand Tourer in D’Elegance Chris Edwards (JCCT) XKR

ACJC Best Modern Saloons in D’Elegance Gary Williams (JCCT) X300

Ron Campbell (Memorial) Trophy – Best SS or Classic in D’Elegance Eldon Smith (JCCV) SS1

ACJC Trophy for Best Classic XJ in d’Elegance Nil Result

Sporting

Winner Sporting Event - Class A Nil

Winner Sporting Event - Class C Peter Grant (JDCA)

Winner Sporting Event - Class D Wayne Double (JCCT)

Winner Sporting Event - Class E Nil

Winner Sporting Event - Class F Nil

Winner Sporting Event - Class G Chris Edwards (JCCT) XKR

Winner Sporting Event - Class H Glendon Clements (JCCT)

Combined d’Etat/Sporting Tony Robinson (JCCV) XK 150 OTS

Combined d’Elegance/Sporting Chris Edwards (JCCT) 2007 XKR

Overall Winner of Sporting Event Wayne Double (JCCT)

Concours d'Elegance

Gold Awards Chris Edwards (JCCT) – 2007 XKR
John Lynn (JDCA) – 1965 E Type S1 FHC
Mike Roddy (JCCV) – 1966 E Type S1
Eldon Smith (JCCV) – 1934 SS1
John Spicer (JCCV) – 1999 Daimler Super V8

Silver Awards David Roberts (JDCA) – 2002 XK8
Janette Trenchard (JCCT) – 1984 XJ-SC
Gary Williams (JCCT) – 1997 X300

Bronze Awards Geoff Scott (JDCA) – 1997 XK8 Convertible


Concours d'Etat

Gold Award Ray Lopez (JCCV) – 1991 XJS Convertible
Ian Maitland (JCCWA) – 1966 E Type
Tony Robinson (JCCV) – 1958 XK 150 OTS

Silver Awards Harry Bluett (JCCT) – 1986 Daimler Double Six
Steve Gibbs (JCCT) – 1985 XJ-SC
Martin Patrick (JCCWA) – 1966 420
Dale Pearce (JCCT) – 1955 XK 140 FHC
Peter Trenchard (JCCT) – 1998 XK8
Charles Weston (JCCT) – 1973 E Type
Barry Wiggins (JCCT) – 1989 XJS Coupe

Bronze Awards Cleve Allen (JCCT) – 1976 XJ6 S11
Peter Grant (JDCA) – 1953 XK120
John Isaacs (JCCV) – 1966 S Type
Geoff Reeves (JDCQ) – 1949 MKV

About | Affiliated Clubs | Jaguar National Rally | Chairman's Report | Links